Archive for August 2012

8/24 Results

IMCA Modifieds

1. 10 Don Geist; 2. 8h John Hansen, 3. 17j Jeremy Frenier; 4. 73 Beau Speicher; 5. 34jw Cole Hodges; 6. 11s Garrett Sporhase; 7. 93 James Krehmeyer; 8. 41 Ryan Gaylord; 9. 2j Jim Groenwold; 10. 73x Joe Bellm.

IMCA Stock Cars
1. 32 Lloyd Meeske; 2. 05 Jesse Taylor; 3. 77 Tony Walker; 4. 96d Doug Unsen.  #5 Ivan Wiebke blew up in Hot Laps.

IMCA Northern Sport Mod
1. 5s Shane Stout; 2. 73x Tripp Gaylord; 3. 10t Trevor Geist; 4. 18a Jake Adler; 5. 137 Aaron Schwartz; 6. 41 Randy Weber; 7. X Mike Linninger.

IMCA Hobby Stocks
1. 40 Cody Pancake; 2. 88 Mike Woodhead; 3. 22 Austin Davis; 4. 3r Ron Edge; 5. 17x William McGinnis; 6. 51 Colt Gibbs.

CLMA Limited Late Models
1. 1s Brad Shelton; 2. 10 Dave Garmann; 3. 77 Scott Cimfil; 4. 6j DJ Banks; 5. 5 Jeff Meeker; 6. 74 Jered Maas; 7. 16 Tim Verkamp; 8. 61 Scott Slama; 9. 67 Paul Corbaly.

RMDCRA Dwarfs
1. 55 Andy Rodgers; 2. 11 Charlie Drager; 3. 60 Danny Rodgers; 4. 22 LeRoy Dilka; 5. 99 Richard Smythe; 6. 16 Jerry Hunter; 7. 44 Stu Carlson; 8. 27 Rusty DeGroat; 9. 43 David Fox; 10. 46 Stan Grippen; 11. 77 Don Morrison; 12. 24 Matt Burkey; 13. 39 Alex Amen; 14. 3 Brad Bayne; 15. 41 Larry Lynch.

8/10 Winners Circle

There were no pictures taken of the first main event winners (John Hansen and Perry Misner)

The winner of the BST West IMCA Stock Car feature was Angel Munoz (center)  in a borrowed car.  Also pictured is Jesse Taylor (left) and Lloyd Meeske (right).

=============

Claiming his first career IMCA Modified win, Greg Gustus celebrated his BST West win with his niece Aspen Gustus!  Congratulations Greg!
==================

Jacob Adler (center) has soared to the BST West Sport Mod point lead, and he claimed another win on Aug 10.  He is pictured with “Stroker Ace” Bellm (left) and Shane Stout (right).

==============

Mike “Woody” Woodhead (center) has been on a Hobby Stock terror at PCR.  He has won 7 of 9 main events at the track in 2012.  He is shows wit Austin Davis (left) and COdy Pancake (right).

All Photos copyrighted and sent by Joe Starr.  Please call 303-452-6333 if you would like pictures.

 

8/10 Results

BST Modified Main 1 (7/4 MakeUp Race)


1. 8h John Hansen; 2. 17J Jeremy Frenier; 3. 46 Joe Mullins; 4. 8z Zach Hilzer; 5. 11s Garrett Sporhase; 6. 14g Greg Gustus; 7. 10 Don Geist; 8. 98 Eddie Edwards; 9. 3b Eddie Belec; 10. tw43 Wayne Houston; 11. 28 John Burrow Jr; 12. 4p Dave Pedersen; 13. 65 Greg Sharpe; 14. 33L Jarrod Baylie; 15. 2w Brandon Williams; 16. 3 Brady Coen; 17. 59 Justin Bussell; 18. 88c Corey Cox; 19. 6u Dominic Ursetta; 20. 55z Zach Schultz; 21. 71 Tyson Groves; 22. 73 Beau Speicher; 23. 93 James Krehmeyer.

BST Modified Main 2
1. 14g Greg Gustus; 2. 17j Jeremy Frenier; 3. 8h John Hansen; 4. 46 Joe Mullins; 5. 2w Brandon Williams; 6. 34jw Cole Hodges; 7. 11s Garrett Sporhase; 8. 3b Eddie Belec; 9. tw43 Wayne Houston; 10. 3 Brady Coen; 11. 65 Greg Sharpe; 12. 28 John Burrow Jr; 13. 33L Jarrod Baylie; 14. 8z Zach Hilzer; 15. 98 Eddie Edwards; 16. 10 Don Geist; 17. 4p Dave Pedersen.

BST Stock Car Main 1 (7/4 MakeUp)


1. 20m Perry Misner; 2. 32 Lloyd Meeske; 3. 05 Jesse Taylor; 4. 95 Tyler Tipton; 5. 15 Scott Kraus-Mahan; 6. 77 Tony Walker; 7. 2m Angel Munoz; 8. 5 Ivan Weibke; 9. 17s Don Schweitzer; 10. 96d Doug Unsen; 11. 35jw Casey Woken; 12. 45 Mikey Dancer; 13. 16w Jeff Whitting; 14. 05h Jeff Hunter.

BST Stock Car Main 2


1. 11b Aungel Munoz; 2. 05 Jesse Taylor; 3. 32 Lloyd Meeske; 4. 95 Tyler Tipton; 5. 20 Perry Misner; 6. 15 Scott Krause-Mahan; 7. 96d Doug Unsen; 8. 79 Earl Woodward; 9. 11k Kyle Clough; 10. 5 Ivan Weibke; 11. 77 Tony Walker; 12. 17s Don Schweitzer.

BST Northern Sport Mods
1. 18a Jacob Adler; 2. 5s Shane Stout; 3. 73x Stroker Ace (Joe Bellm); 4. 10t Trevor Geist; 5. 18c Ryan Moser; 6. X Mike Linninger; 7. 41 Randy Weber; 8. 40 Cody Pancake.

IMCA Hobby Stocks


1. 88 Woody Woodhead; 2. 40 Cody Pancake; . 22 Austin Davis; 4. 3r Ron Edge; 5. 51 Colt Gibbs; 6. 9 Brian Polanski.